Privacy Policy

Last Revised: May 26, 2020

Thank you for visiting an Interior Sit & Sleep website, including but not limited to Interior Sit & Sleep .com, facebook.com/interiorsitsleep or m.me/interiorsitsleep.  You arrived at this Privacy Policy from one of the above sites or our social media pages on social media websites (such as Facebook) or our Messenger platforms (such as Facebook Messenger), referred to herein, collectively and individually, as “this web site” or “our web site”.

This Privacy Policy has been created by Interior Sit & Sleep (hereinafter “Company”, and “We”) in order to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices by this web site. We understand the importance that Internet Users place on privacy and have designed our service with this in mind. 

You agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, when you: 1) access or use this web site; 2) select and register for an offer(s) on this web site by clicking the offer(s) presented; and/or 3) give your express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, please do not use or access this web site.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using this site or submitting any personal information to or through this website.

We take Children’s Privacy very seriously. See section 3 entitled “Children’s Privacy” for more details regarding our Children’s Privacy Policy and your rights.

1. Information We Collect

A. Personally Identifiable Information

Voluntary submissions of personally identifiable information can occur for various reasons, such as if you request to receive information about our services, enter one of our giveaway offers, or if you subscribe to one of our mailing, text, phone call, email, social media platforms or Messenger lists. If you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, we generally ask for information from you and may collect your name, email address, landline phone number, mobile phone number, social media ID, Facebook Messenger ID or other information, if you provide it to us, so we can customize your experience and better serve your needs.

In order to serve our customers, we collect personally identifiable information, like names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and sometimes credit card information when such information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors. 

Most of your customer information is stored in a third-party Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system, and not directly on our servers. When you submit your credit card information through our online shopping cart, it is not stored by us and is instead passed directly to a PCI DSS-certified payment gateway. For more information about our third-party vendors, please submit your request to darv @ interiorsitandsleep.com

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes: (1) to deliver the products and/or services to you that you have requested whether free or paid; (2) to validate your compliance with the terms and conditions; (3) for content improvement and feedback purposes; (4) to complete your requested entry into giveaway(s) we may offer; (5) to reach you regarding your use of the web site or product(s) and service(s), and (6) for the situations described below to better serve you.

We will NEVER share your personally identifiable information with third parties unless you have given us explicit permission to do so, such as in order to fulfill third party offer(s) that you have accepted from us. By permitting us to collect this information, you agree to receive information on other products and services that we think may be of interest to you, including related third party offers that we may send to you. You also enable us to personalize your experience with us so that we can provide you with the highest quality of service. We may also use this information to contact you about promotions if it appears to us that you may be interested or if you have requested we provide promotional information to you.

By submitting your email address, location address, landline phone number, mobile phone number, social media ID or social media profile on this web site, you agree to receive emails, mailings, texts, phone calls, Messenger messages and/or social media messages from us. 

You can cancel your participation in any of these lists, at any time, by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective communication from us. You can customize your email, text, Messenger and / or social media communications and other preferences (such as which of the individual lists you are subscribed to) by following the instructions contained in the Section entitled “Updating, Removing, Or Exporting Your Personal Information”. We only send emails, texts, Messenger messages and phone calls to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, calls, texts, or Messenger messages, because we hate spam as much as you do.

By submitting your location address, email address, landline phone number, mobile phone number, Messenger ID or social media profile, you also agree to allow us to use any of these for custom audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us.

If you wish to stop seeing ads from us on Facebook, you can turn off the ad by using the following steps:

i. From within Facebook, go to the advertisement you want to turn off.

ii. Click on the drop-down arrow in the top corner of the ad (that may be in the top right corner or top left corner).

iii. Click on "Hide ad".

You can also customize the ads you see in Facebook across all advertisers by using the following steps:

i. Log in to your Facebook account and click “settings”.

ii. Click on “Ads”.

iii. On that page you will see a list of options you can choose to limit and/or block the information Facebook shows to advertisers.

If you wish to stop seeing ads from us in Google Ads, you can turn off the ad by using the following steps:

i. Go to the advertisement you want to turn off.

ii. Click on the x in the top left corner.

iii. Click on "Stop seeing this ad".

Other ad platforms we may use in the future have similar ways you can turn off an ad from us to stop seeing it.

In addition, you agree that by submitting your telephone contact information on this Website and/or registering to receive the product and/or service offered herein, such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry, and/or an application for the purposes of the United States’ Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (ATSR), 16 CFR 310 et seq., the Telecommunications Act (Canada), and any applicable federal, national, state, provincial and local "do not call" regulations, and as such any subsequent telemarketing communications and/or text communications between you and us, are considered exempt telecommunications. We and the specific third-party service providers receiving your data as described herein retain the right to contact you via telemarketing and/or text in accordance with the United States ATSR or the Canadian Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules and any other applicable regulations.

B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We also may collect various types of non-personally identifiable information to help us make your experience more enjoyable, measure site activity to identify future improvements that should be made, and compile aggregate data to help serve site visitors better. For example, we may use such data to tailor our advertisements, develop proper survey questions, improve our business, etc.

As another example, we may use session and persistent “cookies,” session logs, web beacons, GIF/pixel tags, banner ads, third-party click tracking analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), third party retargeting networks that may display our advertisements to you on other sites that you visit to remind you about us, and third party networks that serve user-requested emails (e.g., for a refer-a-friend email) to collect non-personally identifiable or other aggregated information about site visitors.

Cookies are text files that are used by your computer’s web browser to store your preferences and enable us to enhance your user experience with this web site. Third party retargeting networks may also use cookies to display our advertisements to you on other sites. You can learn more about opting-out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at https://optout.networkadvertising.org

Please note that you do have the option to configure most web browsers to NOT accept cookies. However, be aware that disabling cookies may keep you from having access to some functions or services on this web site or the web-hosted software that runs on our web site.

Emails, newsletters, texts, social media posts, website URLs or Messenger messages that we send electronically may use techniques, such as web beacons or pixel tags, to gather metrics and information to improve the reader’s experience, such as the number of emails or messages that are opened, whether they were forwarded or printed, the type of device from which they were opened, and the location (e.g. city, state, and county) associated with the applicable IP address.

If you visit this web site with an open ID (such as Facebook), you may also be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and we may track aggregate data about the number of visits to this web site with an open ID, the number of items “liked” on this web site, or items on this web site that you choose to share with a third-party social media site.

Other parties such as advertising partners and analytics companies may also be collecting information about your online activity across various websites over time. The information collected by those third parties may include identifiers that allow those third parties to tailor the ads that they serve to your computer or other device.

Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret web browser-based “Do Not Track” signals other than cookies, we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals that are undefined.

2. Third Party Actions

We do not control and are not liable for the actions of any third parties who we may promote and/or link to from this web site. We pride ourselves on recommending quality companies, but have no control over the actions of those third parties, the content they provide, or their privacy practices. While we are not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, you should feel free to give us feedback from time to time on your experiences with any third parties to whom we work with so that we may enhance our future service to all customers.

3. Children’s Privacy

We take Children’s Privacy very seriously. Due to the age restrictions of this web site, none of the information obtained by this web site falls within the Child Online Privacy Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly intend to collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age. If your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, you may contact us at the phone number or mailing address listed in the section entitled “Contacting Us” if you want this information deleted from our records. We will then make reasonable efforts to remove your child’s information from the database that stores the information.

4. IP Addresses

We may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with our server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services.

5. Our Data Security Policy

All collected information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Furthermore, access to this information is strictly limited, and the information is not accessible to the public. Our employees and contractors are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we use appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewall, encryption, token authentication, application proxies, monitoring technology, and adaptive analysis of network traffic to track abuse of our network and its data.

In addition, Company has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Please be advised that, although we take every reasonable technological precaution available to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please ensure that you take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information while online.

6. Updating, Removing, or Exporting your Personal Information

If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you have provided to Us, or if you are having issues trying to unsubscribe on the Manage Subscriptions page linked from each email, text, phone call, Messenger message or other communication, please contact us using the information below in the Contacting Us section.

In certain jurisdictions and circumstances, you may also have the legal right to request details about how we collect information, how your information is used, and any third parties with whom your data has been shared. If you wish to request such information, please send an email to darv @ interiorsaitandsleep .com with the subject line “Data Usage Request” and explain in the body of the email the details of your request. To protect user privacy, you must send such a request from the account information we have on file or the request will not be honored.

We reserve the right, but are not required, to request additional account verification if your request seems suspicious or like it may not have been authorized by you. In an effort to best serve our customers, we have adopted a transparency approach and will respond to requests for this information from a verified user or subscriber regardless of whether our compliance with such request is required under applicable laws. More details about our use and collection of data is also set forth in more detail in this Privacy Policy, including Section 1 herein.

If you wish to request that we forget you from our database, please send an email to darv (at) interiorsitandsleep .com with the subject line “Forget Me” and explain in the body of the email that you are asking to have your personal data deleted. To protect user privacy, you must send such a request from the account information we have on file or the request will not be honored. We reserve the right, but are not required, to request additional account verification if your request seems suspicious or like it may not have been authorized by you.

We also reserve the right to retain any data that we are required or allowed to maintain under applicable laws. Some data will be anonymized rather than deleted; this means that some of the data will be held in a form that cannot be connected to you personally.

Please be aware that once we delete your data, we will be unable to “undelete” it. If you wish to request that we export your data, such as for purposes of porting it to another vendor, please send an email to darv (at) interiorsitandsleep .com with the subject line “Export My Data” and explain in the body of the email that you are asking for a data export. We have a standard data export format that we will provide and are not able to create custom exports. To protect user privacy, you must send such a request from the account information we have on file or the request will not be honored. We reserve the right, but are not required, to request additional account verification if your request seems suspicious or like it may not have been authorized by you.

You may also have other rights under applicable federal, state, or local laws.

7. Contacting Us

If you need to contact us, you can email us at darv (at) interiorsitandsleep .com , call us at 812-291-5665, or send us a letter at: Interior Sit & Sleep,  1725 N 6th St. Vincennes, Indiana 47591

We strive to provide excellent products, along with equally excellent customer service. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please feel free to contact us using one of the methods listed above.

8. Withdrawing Consent

To stop receiving future communications or solicitations from Company, please unsubscribe according to the instructions contained in any correspondence you receive from Company.

To unsubscribe from a third-party service, you must contact that third party directly.

9. Terms of Use

Please read the Terms and Conditions Policy carefully to understand other terms and conditions that govern your use of this web site. The Terms and Conditions Policy is hereby incorporated by reference as part of this Privacy Policy.

10. Severability

If any part of this Privacy Policy is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

Last Revised: May 26, 2020

Contact Us

Like What You See?

Lets Chat!

Interior Furniture & Appliances

Washington, Indiana

Interior Sit & Sleep

Vincennes, Indiana

FAQ

What is your pricing?


Our pricing varies from product to product.  If you would like to learn more about each product's pricing, feel free to call us or shoot us an email through our contact form located on our web-page and we will reply promptly! 

Where are you located?


We have two store locations, however, both stores carry the same products, so you won't have to worry about finding your favorite products in just one store. Interior furniture and appliance gallery is located at 744 South State Road, 57 Washington, IN 47501, and Interior sit and sleep is located at 1725 North 6th Street, Vincennes, IN 47591. Come by and see us soon!


What if I have bad credit?


We want you to be able to live in a space that you love, and we don’t want bad credit to get in the way of that. With us, you don’t need great credit to have great decor! We offer A No Credit Check Financing Option, so you can bring home that perfect piece today! Call today!

What type of selection do you offer?

Make Interior Furniture & Appliance Gallery your favorite place to find great deals on home furnishings in Washington & Vincennes, IN. We have everything you need for your home, including:

Find what you need to take your interior design to the next level. We sell everything from laundry machines to dining room furniture sets. We're conveniently located in Washington, IN-visit our home furniture store today to see what we have in stock. Call today to be directed to our friendly staff and shop with us!

 

The appliance that I purchased from you broke, what should I do?

We offer in-home appliance repair, so you don't have to worry! Our in-house appliance repair technicians, Yoder's Appliance Repairs, can service any of the appliances we sell. When you bring home a new appliance from Interior Furniture & Appliance Gallery, you can trust it to last. Visit our furniture and appliance store in Washington, Indiana today.

Do you offer brand names?


Yes! We offer select brand names on both appliance and home furniture. 

Why choose interior furniture and appliance gallery and interior sit and sleep?

Interior Sit and Sleep and Interior Furniture and Appliance Gallery, located in Vincennes and Washington offers a full line of home furnishings and name brand appliances to complete your home! Our massive inventory paired with our impeccable customer service makes us your number one choice for new furniture, mattresses, and appliances in Indiana!


Both of our conveniently located stores have a huge selection of furnishings for every taste and style. Whether you are going for rustic or elegant, teens or adults, entertaining or relaxing, we have something that is perfect for you. Our selections include furniture not only for living rooms and bedrooms, but we also carry over 25 different styles of mattresses of every level of firmness, as well as the latest name brand kitchen and laundry room appliances. 


We want you to be able to live in a space that you love, and we don’t want bad credit to get in the way of that. With us, you don’t need great credit to have great decor! We offer A No Credit Check Financing Option, so you can bring home that perfect piece today!


If you see something you like but would like us to bring it to your home, we offer fast and convenient delivery! Getting new home furnishings should be fun. Let us worry about the delivery so you can enjoy your new décor! 


When you give us a call, you will be connected with one of our friendly and knowledgeable staff, so you can expect immediate attention to your inquiry.


So, don’t wait. Call now! Interior Furniture Where Quality Is Affordable


How do I know which mattress is right for me?

There are many factors that you need to account for when choosing a mattress that is right for you. Make sure to ask yourself questions before choosing the correct mattress. How large a mattress do you think you will need? How large is the room it will be in, how much space will it need? How important are comfort and size? We have a large selection of mattresses of all shapes and sizes, with many different features for all styles, tastes, and preferences. Come by and see us get your new mattresses and start sleeping better today!

 

Do you offer delivery?

Yes! Once you purchase your home furniture or appliance, our friendly staff will help deliver your product straight to your home or business. You do not need to worry about the hassle of lifting heavy items such as fridges, couches, or beds. Just pick out your product, and let us take care of the rest! It's time to enjoy a better living space, we will help you find the right appliances and furniture for your home or office. If you see something you like but would like us to bring it to your home, we offer fast and convenient delivery! Getting new home furnishings should be fun. Let us worry about the delivery so you can enjoy your new décor! 


When you give us a call, you will be connected with one of our friendly and knowledgeable staff, so you can expect immediate attention to your inquiry.


So, don’t wait. Call now! Interior Furniture Where Quality Is Affordable

Do you have furniture that would match a teenage bedroom or only adult?

Both of our conveniently located stores have a huge selection of furnishings for every taste and style. Whether you are going for rustic or elegant, teens or adults, entertaining or relaxing, we have something that is perfect for you. Our selections include furniture not only for living rooms and bedrooms, but we also carry over 25 different styles of mattresses of every level of firmness, as well as the latest name brand kitchen and laundry room appliances. Contact us today to learn more about our pricing and inventory!